Free · Instant results

Veterinary School Chances Calculator

Enter your GRE (per-section) score and GPA to see your admission category — Safety, Target, Reach, or Far Reach — at all 32 US veterinary schools with published admissions data, best fits first. Shareable link. Based on official admissions data. Your category breakdown and strongest matches show instantly; the full ranked list comes with a free account.

Range 130170
Scale 2.04.00

Your Veterinary School Summary

You're a Target or better at 7 of 32 schools.

GRE 156 · GPA 3.50 · 32 schools analyzed

Tweet

0

Safety · 0%

7

Target · 22%

15

Reach · 47%

10

Far Reach · 31%

Average admission probability across these schools: 21%. Individual probabilities below account for your percentile vs each school's admitted class and acceptance rate.

Your Best-Fit Veterinary Schools

Your 5 strongest fits of 32 US schools with published data. Updates as you change your stats.

See all 32 (free)
#SchoolGRE (25/med/75)Category
29Long Island University College of Veterinary Medicine

Brookville, NY

148 / 151 / 154Target
30Lincoln Memorial University College of Veterinary Medicine

Knoxville, TN

148 / 151 / 154Target
28Western University of Health Sciences College of Veterinary Medicine

Pomona, CA

/ 152 / Target
27Tuskegee University College of Veterinary Medicine

Tuskegee, AL

149 / 152 / 155Target
31Midwestern University College of Veterinary Medicine

Glendale, AZ

149 / 152 / 155Target

27 more veterinary schools scored for GRE 156 · GPA 3.50

Create a free account to see every school, save your list, and track where you apply. Your results are waiting on the other side.

See all 32 schools (free)

Already have an account? Sign in

Data from official veterinary school disclosures. Match categories are estimates based on percentile vs admitted-student medians and acceptance rate — they are not a guarantee of admission.

The veterinary school admissions landscape

What the numbers look like across the 32 US veterinary schools with published admissions data — and where your stats need to land to be competitive.

156

Median admitted GRE (per-section)

151–163 across schools

3.61

Median admitted GPA

3.46–3.82 across schools

158+

Competitive GRE (per-section)

Top half of programs

3.70+

Competitive GPA

Top half of programs

Across these 32 veterinary schools, the typical admitted student sits near a GRE (per-section) of 156 and a GPA of 3.61. To be competitive at the more selective half, aim for a GRE (per-section) of 158+ with a GPA around 3.70+.

Selectivity varies widely: 25 veterinary schools admit fewer than 1 in 5 applicants, while 0 admit more than 60%. The most selective is University of Wisconsin-Madison (4%); the most accessible is University of Arizona (32%).

That spread is why a single “GRE (per-section) score I need” number is misleading — the same stats can be a Safety at one school and a Far Reach at another. Enter yours above to see the split across every school.

How many schools open up as your GRE (per-section) rises

Holding GPA at the cohort median (3.61), the number of veterinary schools where you'd be a Target or better.

GRE (per-section)Target or betterof which Safety
1527 / 320
15412 / 320
15716 / 325
15919 / 325
16125 / 325

How the veterinary chances calculator works

  1. 1

    Enter your GRE (per-section) score

    Type your GRE (per-section) score (range 130–170) into the calculator. Estimates are allowed — you can also enter a target score you're working towards.

  2. 2

    Enter your GPA

    Enter your undergraduate GPA (range 2.0–4.0). Use cumulative GPA on the 4.0 scale. Your match categories update immediately.

  3. 3

    Review your match categories at every school

    The calculator scores all 32 US veterinary schools with published admissions data and shows whether you are a Safety, Target, Reach, or Far Reach — best fits first. Safety = your stats exceed 75% of admitted students and the modelled admission chance is 60% or better; Target = at or above the median; Reach = below median but within the admitted range; Far Reach = below the 25th percentile. At highly selective schools strong stats alone do not make a Safety, so those appear as Targets. Your full category breakdown and strongest matches appear immediately; the complete ranked list opens with a free account.

  4. 4

    Share or save your list

    Your stats are encoded in the URL — share the link to send your results to a counsellor or mentor. To save your list and unlock full match scores, application tracking, and ROI analysis, create a free AdmitBase account.

Instant match categories

Percentile-based scoring vs each school's 25th/50th/75th GRE (per-section) and GPA.

Calibrated probabilities

Logistic model using acceptance rate — so 'Safety' at Yale Law differs from an open-admission school.

Shareable results

Your stats are encoded in the URL. Share a link, get the same view back.

Get the full picture — free

Sign up to save your list, track applications, simulate loan & ROI scenarios, and get full match scores for every veterinary school.

Create free account

Other programs

How categories are calculated

  • Safety (75-100): your stats exceed 75% of admitted students and the modelled admission chance is 60% or better.
  • Target (50-74): at or above the median admit.
  • Reach (25-49): below median but within the admitted range.
  • Far Reach (0-24): below the 25th percentile of admitted students.

Beating the admitted median is not the same as being likely to get in. Where a school admits only a small share of everyone who applies, strong stats still leave you short of a coin flip, so those schools are shown as Targets rather than Safeties — in some programmes that means no Safety exists at any score.

Veterinary uses a 40/60 GRE/GPA weighting since vet programs lean heavily on academics.